An unusual manifestation of olfactory neuroblastoma

Zona Batacchi, Nicole Andeen, Subbulaxmi Trikudanathan

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

A 62-year-old woman presented with an 11-month history of worsening nasal symptoms of rhinorrhoea, anosmia, nasal congestion and intermittent epistaxis. MRI revealed a large mass in the upper nasal vault. Biopsy of the mass revealed an olfactory neuroblastoma. While waiting resection, she acutely developed severe proximal muscle weakness, lethargy and lower extremity oedema. Blood glucose was elevated, and hypokalaemic metabolic alkalosis was noted. Elevated serum cortisol level of 95.7 μg/dL (8.7-22.4 μg/dL) and markedly elevated 24-hour urinary cortisol level of 6962.3 μg/24 hours (4.0-50.0 μg/24 hours) with concurrent adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) level of 171 pg/mL (6-58 pg/mL) were suggestive of an ACTH-dependent source of hypercortisolism. A subsequent positive high-dose dexamethasone suppression test was consistent with ectopic ACTH production. She underwent near-total resection of the right nasal mass followed by radiotherapy, resulting in complete resolution of signs and symptoms of cortisol excess.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Article number221661
JournalBMJ Case Reports
Volume2018
DOIs
StatePublished - Jan 1 2018
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Olfactory Esthesioneuroblastoma
Nose
Adrenocorticotropic Hormone
Hydrocortisone
Ectopic Hormones
Olfaction Disorders
Alkalosis
Lethargy
Epistaxis
Cushing Syndrome
Muscle Weakness
Dexamethasone
Signs and Symptoms
Blood Glucose
Lower Extremity
Edema
Radiotherapy
Biopsy
Serum

Keywords

  • ear, nose and throat/otolaryngology
  • endocrine cancer
  • endocrine system
  • malignant disease and immunosuppression

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

An unusual manifestation of olfactory neuroblastoma. / Batacchi, Zona; Andeen, Nicole; Trikudanathan, Subbulaxmi.

In: BMJ Case Reports, Vol. 2018, 221661, 01.01.2018.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Batacchi, Zona ; Andeen, Nicole ; Trikudanathan, Subbulaxmi. / An unusual manifestation of olfactory neuroblastoma. In: BMJ Case Reports. 2018 ; Vol. 2018.
@article{271d7919bd3945cd964795fda32add86,
title = "An unusual manifestation of olfactory neuroblastoma",
abstract = "A 62-year-old woman presented with an 11-month history of worsening nasal symptoms of rhinorrhoea, anosmia, nasal congestion and intermittent epistaxis. MRI revealed a large mass in the upper nasal vault. Biopsy of the mass revealed an olfactory neuroblastoma. While waiting resection, she acutely developed severe proximal muscle weakness, lethargy and lower extremity oedema. Blood glucose was elevated, and hypokalaemic metabolic alkalosis was noted. Elevated serum cortisol level of 95.7 μg/dL (8.7-22.4 μg/dL) and markedly elevated 24-hour urinary cortisol level of 6962.3 μg/24 hours (4.0-50.0 μg/24 hours) with concurrent adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) level of 171 pg/mL (6-58 pg/mL) were suggestive of an ACTH-dependent source of hypercortisolism. A subsequent positive high-dose dexamethasone suppression test was consistent with ectopic ACTH production. She underwent near-total resection of the right nasal mass followed by radiotherapy, resulting in complete resolution of signs and symptoms of cortisol excess.",
keywords = "ear, nose and throat/otolaryngology, endocrine cancer, endocrine system, malignant disease and immunosuppression",
author = "Zona Batacchi and Nicole Andeen and Subbulaxmi Trikudanathan",
year = "2018",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1136/bcr-2017-221661",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "2018",
journal = "BMJ Case Reports",
issn = "1757-790X",
publisher = "BMJ Publishing Group",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - An unusual manifestation of olfactory neuroblastoma

AU - Batacchi, Zona

AU - Andeen, Nicole

AU - Trikudanathan, Subbulaxmi

PY - 2018/1/1

Y1 - 2018/1/1

N2 - A 62-year-old woman presented with an 11-month history of worsening nasal symptoms of rhinorrhoea, anosmia, nasal congestion and intermittent epistaxis. MRI revealed a large mass in the upper nasal vault. Biopsy of the mass revealed an olfactory neuroblastoma. While waiting resection, she acutely developed severe proximal muscle weakness, lethargy and lower extremity oedema. Blood glucose was elevated, and hypokalaemic metabolic alkalosis was noted. Elevated serum cortisol level of 95.7 μg/dL (8.7-22.4 μg/dL) and markedly elevated 24-hour urinary cortisol level of 6962.3 μg/24 hours (4.0-50.0 μg/24 hours) with concurrent adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) level of 171 pg/mL (6-58 pg/mL) were suggestive of an ACTH-dependent source of hypercortisolism. A subsequent positive high-dose dexamethasone suppression test was consistent with ectopic ACTH production. She underwent near-total resection of the right nasal mass followed by radiotherapy, resulting in complete resolution of signs and symptoms of cortisol excess.

AB - A 62-year-old woman presented with an 11-month history of worsening nasal symptoms of rhinorrhoea, anosmia, nasal congestion and intermittent epistaxis. MRI revealed a large mass in the upper nasal vault. Biopsy of the mass revealed an olfactory neuroblastoma. While waiting resection, she acutely developed severe proximal muscle weakness, lethargy and lower extremity oedema. Blood glucose was elevated, and hypokalaemic metabolic alkalosis was noted. Elevated serum cortisol level of 95.7 μg/dL (8.7-22.4 μg/dL) and markedly elevated 24-hour urinary cortisol level of 6962.3 μg/24 hours (4.0-50.0 μg/24 hours) with concurrent adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) level of 171 pg/mL (6-58 pg/mL) were suggestive of an ACTH-dependent source of hypercortisolism. A subsequent positive high-dose dexamethasone suppression test was consistent with ectopic ACTH production. She underwent near-total resection of the right nasal mass followed by radiotherapy, resulting in complete resolution of signs and symptoms of cortisol excess.

KW - ear, nose and throat/otolaryngology

KW - endocrine cancer

KW - endocrine system

KW - malignant disease and immunosuppression

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85044106472&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85044106472&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1136/bcr-2017-221661

DO - 10.1136/bcr-2017-221661

M3 - Article

C2 - 29535093

AN - SCOPUS:85044106472

VL - 2018

JO - BMJ Case Reports

JF - BMJ Case Reports

SN - 1757-790X

M1 - 221661

ER -