Critical care admission following elective surgery was not associated with survival benefit: prospective analysis of data from 27 countries

Brennan C. Kahan, Desponia Koulenti, Kostoula Arvaniti, Vanessa Beavis, Douglas Campbell, Matthew Chan, Rui Moreno, Rupert M. Pearse, S. Beattie, PA Clavien, N. Demartines, LA Fleisher, M. Grocott, J. Haddow, A. Hoeft, P. Holt, N. Pritchard, A. Rhodes, D. Wijeysundera, M. WilsonT. Ahmed, K. Everingham, R. Hewson, M. Januszewska, MK Phull, R. Halliwell, M. Shulman, P. Myles, W. Schmid, M. Hiesmayr, P. Wouters, S. de Hert, S. Lobo, X. Fang, L. Rasmussen, E. Futier, M. Biais, A. Venara, K. Slim, M. Sander, A. Kulkarni, S. Chandra, A. Tantri, E. Geddoa, M. Abbas, G. Della Rocca, D. Sivasakthi, M. Mansor, P. Luna, A. Bouwman, W. Buhre, T. Short, T. Osinaike, R. Matos, I. Grigoras, M. Kirov, D. Protsenko, B. Biccard, C. Aldecoa, M. Chew, C. Hofer, M. Hubner, J. Ditai, T. Szakmany, M. Ferguson, M. MacMahon, R. Cherian, H. Currow, K. Kanathiban, D. Gillespie, E. Pathmanathan, K. Phillips, J. Reynolds, J. Rowley, J. Douglas, R. Kerridge, S. Garg, M. Bennett, M. Jain, D. Alcock, N. Terblanche, R. Cotter, K. Leslie, M. Stewart, N. Zingerle, A. Clyde, O. Hambidge, A. Rehak, S. Cotterell, W. Binh Quan Huynh, T. McCulloch, E. Ben-Menachem, T. Egan, J. Cope, P. Fellinger, S. Haselberger, C. Holaubek, P. Lichtenegger, F. Scherz, F. Hoffer, V. Cakova, A. Eichwalder, N. Fischbach, R. Klug, E. Schneider, M. Vesely, R. Wickenhauser, KG Grubmueller, M. Leitgeb, F. Lang, N. Toro, M. Bauer, F. Laengle, T. Mayrhofer, C. Buerkle, K. Forstner, R. Germann, H. Rinoesl, E. Schindler, E. Trampitsch, G. Fritsch, C. Szabo, J. Bidgoli, H. Verdoodt, P. Forget, D. Kahn, F. Lois, M. Momeni, C. Prégardien, A. Pospiech, A. Steyaert, L. Veevaete, D. De Kegel, K. De Jongh, L. Foubert, C. Smitz, M. Vercauteren, J. Poelaert, V. Van Mossevelde, J. Abeloos, S. Bouchez, M. Coppens, L. De Baerdemaeker, I. Deblaere, A. De Bruyne, K. Fonck, B. Heyse, T. Jacobs, K. Lapage, A. Moerman, M. Neckebroek, A. Parashchanka, N. Roels, N. Van Den Eynde, M. Vandenheuvel, J. Van Limmen, A. Vanluchene, C. Vanpeteghem, P. Wyffels, C. Huygens, P. Vandenbempt, M. Van de Velde, D. Dylst, B. Janssen, E. Schreurs, FB Aleixo, K. Candido, H. Dias Batista, M. Guimarães, J. Guizeline, J. Hoffmann, SM Lobo, FR Lobo, V. Nascimento, K. Nishiyama, L. Pazetto, D. Souza, R. Souza Rodrigues, A. M. Vilela Dos Santos, J. Jardim, J. Silva, P. do Nascimento Junior, TH Baio, GI Pereira de Castro, HR Watanabe Oliveira, CP Amendola, G. Cardoso, D. Ortega, AF Brotto, MC De Oliveira, A. Réa-Neto, F. Dias, P. Azambuja, MF Knibel, A. Martins, W. Almeida, CN Neto, MA Tardelli, E. Caser, M. Machado, C. Aguzzoli, S. Baldisserotto, F. Beck Tabajara, F. Bettega, HC Rodrigues Júnior, J. de Gasperi, L. Faina, MF Nolasco, BF da Costa Fischer, MF de Campos Ferreira, C. Hartmann, M. Kliemann, GLH Ribeiro, JM Fraga, TM Netto, LV Pozza, PR Wendling, C. Azevedo, J. Garcia, M. Lopes, B. Maia, P. Maselli, R. Melo, W. Mendes, M. Neves, J. Ney, C. Piras, C. Applewhaite, A. Carr, L. Chow, K. Duttchen, J. Foglia, M. Greene, A. Hinther, K. Houston, TJ McCormick, J. Mikhayel, S. Montasser, A. Ragan, A. Suen, A. Woolsey, HC Yu, D. Funk, S. Kowalski, R. Legaspi, H. McDonald, F. Siddiqui, J. Pridham, B. Rowe, S. Sampson, B. Thiessen, G. Zbitnew, A. Bernard, R. George, P. Jones, R. Moor, N. Siddiqui, A. Wolfer, D. Tran, D. Winch, G. Dobson, T. McCormick, O. Montasser, R. Hall, L. Baghirzada, SY Dai, G. Hare, E. Lee, U. Shastri, A. Tsui, A. Yagnik, D. Alvares, S. Choi, H. Dwyer, K. Flores, C. McCartney, P. Somascanthan, J. Carroll, J. Pazmino-Canizares, N. Ami, V. Chan, A. Perlas, R. Argue, K. Lavis, K. Mayson, Y. Cao, H. Gao, T. Hu, J. Lv, J. Yang, Y. Yang, Y. Zhong, J. Zhou, X. Zou, M. He, X. Li, D. Luo, H. Wang, T. Yu, L. Chen, L. Wang, Y. Cai, Z. Cao, Y. Li, J. Lian, H. Sun, S. Wang, Z. Wang, K. Wang, Y. Zhu, X. Du, H. Fan, Y. Fu, L. Huang, Y. Huang, H. Hwan, H. Luo, PS Qu, F. Tao, G. Wang, Y. Zhang, X. Zhang, C. Chen, W. Wang, Z. Liu, L. Fan, J. Tang, Y. Chen, Y. Han, C. Huang, G. Liang, J. Shen, J. Wang, Q. Yang, J. Zhen, H. Zhou, J. Chen, Z. Chen, B. Meng, H. Ye, Y. Bi, J. Cao, F. Guo, H. Lin, Y. Liu, M. Lv, P. Shi, X. Song, C. Sun, Y. Sun, Y. Wang, M. Zhang, R. Chen, J. Hou, Y. Leng, QT Meng, L. Qian, ZY Shen, ZY Xia, R. Xue, B. Zhao, XJ Zhou, Q. Chen, H. Guo, Y. Guo, Y. Qi, J. Wei, W. Zhang, L. Zheng, Q. Bao, Y. Fei, N. Hu, X. Hu, M. Lei, X. Lv, F. Miao, L. Ouyang, C. Shen, D. Wang, C. Wu, L. Xu, J. Yuan, L. Zhang, H. Zhang, J. Zhao, C. Zhao, L. Zhao, T. Zheng, D. Zhou, C. Zhou, K. Lu, T. Zhao, C. He, H. Chen, S. Chen, B. Cheng, J. He, L. Jin, C. Li, H. Li, Y. Pan, Y. Shi, XH Wen, S. Wu, G. Xie, K. Zhang, X. Lu, F. Chen, Q. Liang, X. Lin, Y. Ling, G. Liu, J. Tao, L. Yang, Y. Feng, B. Hou, J. Lin, M. Liu, F. Luo, X. Shi, Y. Xiong, S. Yang, Q. Zhang, W. Zhao, Y. Bai, Q. Dai, W. Geng, K. Han, X. He, B. Ji, D. Jia, S. Jin, Q. Li, D. Liang, S. Luo, L. Lwang, Y. Mo, X. Qi, M. Qian, J. Qin, Y. Ren, J. Xie, Y. Yan, Y. Yao, X. Zhuang, Y. Ai, F. Du, L. He, Z. Li, L. Li, S. Meng, Y. Yuan, E. Zhang, J. Zhang, S. Zhao, Z. Ji, L. Pei, B. Dong, J. Li, Z. Miao, H. Mu, C. Qin, L. Su, Z. Wen, K. Xie, Y. Yu, F. Yuan, W. Xiao, Z. Zhu, K. Fu, R. Hu, S. Huang, Y. Liang, S. Yu, Z. Guo, Y. Jing, N. Tang, J. Wu, D. Yuan, R. Zhang, X. Zhao, HP Bai, CX Liu, FF Liu, W. Ren, XL Wang, GJ Xu, B. Li, Y. Ou, Y. Tang, S. Yao, S. Zhang, CC Kong, B. Liu, T. Wang, B. Lu, Y. Xia, F. Cai, P. Chen, S. Hu, Q. Xu, L. Hu, L. Jing, Q. Liu, ZD Peng, X. Qiu, Q. Ren, Y. Tong, Y. Wen, Q. Wu, J. Xia, X. Xiong, S. Xu, T. Yang, N. Yin, Q. Zeng, B. Zhang, K. Zheng, J. Cang, Y. Fan, S. Fu, X. Ge, B. Guo, W. Huang, L. Jiang, X. Jiang, Q. Shan, F. Wang, IC Christiansen, SN Granum, BS Rasmussen, M. Daugaard, R. Gambhir, GE Steingrímsdóttir, P. Jensen-Gadegaard, KS Olsen, H. Siegel, K. Zwicky Eskildsen, Gätke, I. Wibrandt, SB Heintzelmann, KHW Lange, RS Lundsgaard, L. Amstrup-Hansen, C. Hovendal, M. Larsen, M. Lenstrup, T. Kobborg, JR Larsen, AB Pedersen, SH Smith, RM Oestervig, A. Afshari, C. Andersen, K. Ekelund, EL Secher, B. Brandsborg, H. Beloeil, S. Lasocki, A. Ouattara, M. Sineus, S. Molliex, ML Legouge, F. Wallet, A. Tesniere, C. Gaudin, P. Lehur, E. Forsans, S. de Rudnicki, V. Serra Maudet, D. Mutter, G. Sojod, M. Ouaissi, JM Regimbeau, J. Desbordes, N. Comptaer, D. El Manser, S. Ethgen, G. Lebuffe, P. Auer, C. Härtl, M. Deja, K. Legashov, S. Sonnemann, C. Wiegand-Loehnert, E. Falk, M. Habicher, S. Angermair, B. Laetsch, K. Schmidt, C. Von Heymann, A. Ramminger, F. Jelschen, S. Pabel, A. Weyland, E. Czeslick, J. Gille, M. Malcharek, A. Sablotzki, K. Lueke, P. Wetzel, J. Weimann, FP Lenhart, F. Reichle, F. Schirmer, M. Hüppe, K. Klotz, C. Nau, J. Schön, T. Mencke, C. Wasmund, C. Bankewitz, G. Baumgarten, A. Fleischer, V. Guttenthaler, Y. Hack, K. Kirchgaessner, O. Männer, M. Schurig-Urbaniak, R. Struck, R. van Zyl, M. Wittmann, U. Goebel, S. Harris, S. Veit, E. Andreadaki, F. Souri, I. Katsiadramis, A. Skoufi, M. Vasileiou, E. Aimoniotou-Georgiou, A. Katsourakis, F. Veroniki, G. Vlachogianni, K. Petra, D. Chlorou, E. Oloktsidou, V. Ourailoglou, K. Papapostolou, G. Tsaousi, P. Daikou, G. Dedemadi, I. Kalaitzopoulos, C. Loumpias, S. Bristogiannis, N. Dafnios, G. Gkiokas, E. Kontis, D. Kozompoli, A. Papailia, T. Theodosopoulos, C. Bizios, A. Koutsikou, A. Moustaka, I. Plaitakis, A. Armaganidis, T. Christodoulopoulou, M. Lignos, M. Theodorakopoulou, A. Asimakos, E. Ischaki, A. Tsagkaraki, S. Zakynthinos, E. Antoniadou, I. Koutelidakis, D. Lathyris, I. Pozidou, N. Voloudakis, M. Dalamagka, E. Gkonezou, C. Chronis, D. Manolakaki, D. Mosxogiannidis, T. Slepova, IS Tsakiridou, CL Lampiri, AV Vachlioti, CP Panagiotakis, DS Sfyras, FT Tsimpoukas, A. Tsirogianni, E. Axioti, A. Filippopoulos, E. Kalliafa, G. Kassavetis, P. Katralis, I. Komnos, G. Pilichos, I. Ravani, A. Totis, E. Apagaki, A. Efthymiadi, N. Kampagiannis, T. Paraforou, A. Tsioka, G. Georgiou, A. Vakalos, A. Bairaktari, E. Charitos, G. Markou, P. Niforopoulou, N. Papakonstantinou, E. Tsigou, A. Xifara, M. Zoulamoglou, P. Gkioni, S. Karatzas, A. Kyparissi, E. Mainas, I. Papapanagiotou, T. Papavasilopoulou, G. Fragandreas, E. Georgopoulou, E. Katsika, K. Psarras, E. Synekidou, M. Verroiotou, E. Vetsiou, D. Zaimi, A. Anagnou, K. Apostolou, T. Melissopoulou, T. Rozenberg, C. Tsigris, G. Boutsikos, V. Kalles, N. Kotsalas, C. Lavdaiou, F. Paikou, GL Panagou, A. Spring, I. Botis, M. Drimala, G. Georgakakis, E. Kiourtzieva, P. Ntouma, A. Prionas, K. Xouplidis, E. Dalampini, C. Giannaki, C. Iasonidou, O. Ioannidis, A. Lavrentieva, G. Papageorgiou, M. Kokkinoy, M. Stafylaraki, S. Gaitanakis, P. Karydakis, J. Paltoglou, P. Ponireas, P. Chaloulis, A. Provatidis, A. Sousana, VV Gardikou, M. Konstantivelli, O. Lataniotou, E. Lisari, M. Margaroni, K. Stamatiou, E. Nikolaidis, I. Pnevmatikos, E. Sertaridou, A. Andreou, E. Arkalaki, E. Athanasakis, F. Chaniotaki, A. Chatzimichali, M. Christofaki, D. Dermitzaki, K. Fiorentza, G. Frantzeskos, E. Geromarkaki, K. Kafkalaki, M. Kalogridaki, K. Karydi, S. Kokkini, G. Kougentakis, T. Lefaki, E. Lilitsis, A. Makatounaki, P. Malliotakis, D. Michelakis, M. Neonaki, V. Nyktari, I. Palikyra, E. Papadakis, A. Papaioannou, K. Sfakianakis, M. Sgouraki, X. Souvatzis, A. Spartinou, N. Stefanidou, P. Syrogianni, G. Tsagkaraki, E. Arnaoutoglou, C. Arnaoutoglou, C. Bali, V. Bouris, R. Doumos, KP Gkini, C. Kapaktsi, V. Koulouras, A. Lena, D. Lepida, E. Michos, D. Papadopoulos, M. Paschopoulos, VA Rompou, I. Siouti, S. Tsampalas, O. Ververidou, G. Zilis, A. Charlalampidoy, G. Christodoulidis, A. Flossos, K. Stamoulis, MSC Tsang, Tsang, ML Lai, CP Yip, HMH Chan, B. Law, WS Li, HM Chu, EGY Koo, CCJ Lam, KH Cheng, T. Lam, S. Chu, WY Lam, KWK Wong, D. Kwok, CYJ Hung, WKJ Chan, W. LamWong, CKE Chung, SK Ma, S. Kaushik, B. Shah, D. Shah, S. Shah, P. Ar, R. Muthuchellappan, V. Agarwal, J. Divatia, S. Mishra, G. Nimje, S. Pande, S. Savarkar, A. Shrivastava, M. Thomas, S. Yegnaram, R. Hidayatullah, N. Puar, S. Niman, I. Indra, Z. Hamzah, A. Yuliana, UN Abidin, AN Dursin, A. Kurnia, A. Susanti, D. Handayani, MA Aribawa, A. Arya, TGA Senapathi, UH Utara, WM Wid, S. Wima, WM Wir, B. Jehosua, J. Kaunang, EY Lantang, R. Najoan, N. Waworuntu, H. Awad, A. Fuad, B. Geddoa, AR Khalaf, S. Al Hussaini, S. Albaj, M. Kenber, A. Bettinelli, S. Spadaro, CA Volta, L. Giancarlo, V. Sottosanti, L. Spagnesi, I. Toretti, C. Alloj, S. Cardellino, L. Carmino, E. Costanzo, LC Fanfani, MT Novelli, A. Roasio, M. Bellandi, L. Beretta, E. Bignami, S. Bocchino, L. Cabrini, D. Corti, G. Landoni, R. Meroni, E. Moizo, G. Monti, M. Pintaudi, VP Plumari, D. Taddeo, V. Testa, D. Winterton, A. Zangrillo, LM Cloro, C. Colangelo, A. Colangelo, G. Rotunno, MP Angel, CP Maria, A. Pata, V. Parrini, A. Gatta, M. Nastasi, C. Tinti, M. Arrigo, A. Benevento, C. Bottini, M. Cannavo', C. Gastaldi, A. Marchesi, A. Pascazio, F. Pata, E. Pozzi, A. Premoli, G. Tessera, L. Boschi, R. D'Andrea, F. Ghignone, G. Poggioli, A. Sibilio, M. Taffurelli, G. Ugolini, MA Ab Majid, R. Ab Rahman, J. Joseph, F. Pathan, MHS Shah, HL Yap, S. Cheah, II Chin, JK Looi, SC Tan, S. Visvalingam, FY Kwok, CK Lee, TS Tan, SM Wong, NH Abdullah, CF Liew, L. Luxuman, NH Mohd Zin, MF Norddin, RLR Alias, JY Wong, J. Yong, MT Bin Mustapha, WK Chan, N. Dzulkipli, PX Kuan, YC Lee, A. Alias, EC Guok, CC Jee, BR Ramon, CW Weng, FNI Abd Ghafar, FZ Aziz, N. Hussain, HS Lee, I. Sukawi, YL Woon, HZ Abd Hadi, UA Ahmad Azam, AH Alias, SA Kesut, JM Lee, DV Ooi, HA Sulaiman, TA Tengku Lih, J. Veerakumaran, E. Rojas, GEA Resendiz, DDM Zapata, JCJ Aguilar López, AAA Flores, JCB Amador, EJD Avila, LPG Aquino, RL Rodriguez, MT Landa, E. Urias, M. Hollmann, A. Hulst, O. Kirzner, B. Preckel, A. Koopman-van Gemert, M. Buise, N. Tolenaar, E. Weber, J. de Fretes, P. Houweling, P. Ormskerk, J. Van Bommel, M. Lance, V. Smit-Fun, T. van Zundert, P. Baas, HD de Boer, J. Sprakel, R. Elferink-Vonk, P. Noordzij, L. van Zeggeren, B. Brand, R. Spanjersberg, J. Ten Bokkel-Andela, J. Numan, W. van Klei, B. van Zaane, C. Boer, Y. van Duivenvoorde, JP Hering, H. Zonneveldt, S. Hoare, S. Santa, SJ Allen, R. Bell, HD Choi, M. Drake, H. Farrell, K. Higgie, K. Holmes, N. Jenkins, CJ Kim, S. Kim, KC Law, D. McAllister, K. Park, K. Pedersen, L. Pfeifer, T. Salmond, M. Steynor, M. Tan, E. Waymouth, AS Ab Rahman, J. Armstrong, R. Dudson, J. Nilakant, S. Richard, P. Virdi, L. Dixon, R. Donohue, M. Farrow, R. Kennedy, H. Marissa, M. McKellow, D. Nicola, R. Pascoe, SJ Roberts, G. Rowell, M. Sumner, P. Templer, S. Chandrasekharan, G. Fulton, I. Jammer, M. Ali, R. More, L. Wilson, YH Chang, J. Chang, C. Fowler, J. Panckhurst, R. Sara, F. Stapelberg, V. Cherrett, DL Ganter, L. McCann, J. Foley, F. Gilmour, R. Lumsden, M. Moores, S. Olliff, E. Sardareva, J. Tai, M. Wikner, C. Wong, M. Chaddock, C. Czepanski, P. McKendry, D. Polakovic, D. Polakovich, A. Robert, M. Tormo Belda, T. Norton, F. Alherz, L. Barneto, A. Ramirez, A. Sayeed, N. Smith, C. Bennett, S. McQuoid, TL Jansen, Z. Nico, J. Scott, D. Freschini, A. Freschini, B. Hopkins, L. Manson, D. Stoltz, A. Bates, S. Davis, V. Freeman, L. McGaughran, S. Baskar Sharma, T. Burrows, K. Byrne, D. English, R. Johnson, K. Chai Law, B. Manikkam, S. Naidoo, M. Rumball, N. Whittle, R. Franks, H. Gibson-Lapsley, R. Salter, D. Walsh, R. Cooper, K. Perry, A. Obobolo, UM Sule, A. Ahmad, M. Atiku, AD Mohammed, AM Sarki, O. Adekola, O. Akanmu, A. Durodola, O. Olukoju, V. Raji, T. Olajumoke, E. Oyebamiji, A. Adenekan, A. Adetoye, F. Faponle, S. Olateju, A. Owojuyigbe, A. Talabi, O. Adenike, B. Adewale, N. Collins, E. Ezekiel, OM Fatungase, A. Grace, S. Sola, O. Stella, A. Ademola, AA Adeolu, T. Adigun, M. Akinwale, O. Fasina, O. Gbolahan, O. Idowu, RP Olonisakin, BB Osinaike, F. Asudo, D. Mshelia, L. Abdur-Rahman, O. Agodirin, J. Bello, B. Bolaji, OO Oyedepo, H. Ezike, I. Iloabachie, I. Okonkwo, E. Onuora, T. Onyeka, I. Ugwu, F. Umeh, O. Alagbe-Briggs, A. Dodiyi-Manuel, R. Echem, B. Obasuyi, B. Onajin-Obembe, ME Bandeira, M. Tomé, ACM Martins Costa, A. Krystopchuk, T. Branco, S. Esteves, MA Melo, J. Monte, F. Rua, I. Martins, VM Pinho-Oliveira, CM Rodrigues, R. Cabral, S. Marques, S. Rêgo, JS Teixeira Jesus, M. Conceição Marques, C. Romao, S. Dias, AM Santos, MJ Alves, C. Salta, S. Cruz, C. Duarte, AA Furtado Paiva, T. do Nascimento Cabral, D. Fariae Maia, RFM Correia da Silva, A. Langner, H. Oliveira Resendes, M. da Conceição Soares, A. Abrunhosa, F. Faria, L. Miranda, H. Pereira, S. Serra, D. Ionescu, S. Margarit, C. Mitre, H. Vasian, G. Manga, A. Stefan, D. Tomescu, D. Filipescu, MA Paunescu, M. Stefan, R. Stoica, L. Gavril, E. Pătrăşcanu, I. Ristescu, D. Rusu, C. Diaconescu, GF Iosep, D. Pulbere, I. Ursu, A. Balanescu, I. Grintescu, L. Mirea, I. Rentea, M. Vartic, MN Lupu, D. Stanescu, L. Streanga, O. Antal, N. Hagau, D. Patras, C. Petrisor, F. Tosa, S. Tranca, SM Copotoiu, LL Ungureanu, CR Harsan, M. Papurica, DD Cernea, NA Dragoescu, L. Aflori, C. Vaida, OR Ciobotaru, M. Aignatoaie, CP Carp, I. Cobzaru, O. Mardare, B. Purcarin, V. Tutunaru, V. Ionita, M. Arustei, A. Codita, M. Busuioc, I. Chilinciuc, C. Ciobanu, I. Belciu, E. Tincu, M. Blaj, RM Grosu, G. Sandu, D. Bruma, D. Corneci, M. Dutu, A. Krepil, E. Copaciu, CO Dumitrascu, R. Jemna, F. Mihaescu, R. Petre, C. Tudor, E. Ursache, A. Kulikov, A. Lubnin, E. Grigoryev, S. Pugachev, A. Tolmasov, A. Hussain, Y. Ilyina, A. Roshchina, A. Iurin, E. Chazova, A. Dunay, A. Karelov, I. Khvedelidze, O. Voldaeva, V. Belskiy, P. Dzhamullaev, E. Grishkowez, V. Kretov, V. Levin, A. Molkov, S. Puzanov, A. Samoilenko, A. Tchekulaev, V. Tulupova, I. Utkin, NL Allorto, DG Bishop, PM Builu, C. Cairns, A. Dasrath, J. de Wet, M. den Hoedt, B. Grey, MP Hayes, BS Küsel, N. Shangase, R. Wise, S. Cacala, Z. Farina, V. Govindasamy, CH Kruse, C. Lee, L. Marais, TD Naidoo, C. Rajah, RN Rodseth, L. Ryan, R. von Rhaden, S. Adam, C. Alphonsus, Y. Ameer, F. Anderson, S. Basanth, S. Bechan, C. Bhula, BM Biccard, T. Biyase, I. Buccimazza, J. Cardosa, B. Daya, L. Drummond, A. Elabib, EHA Goad, IE Goga, R. Goga, R. Harrichandparsad, RE Hodgson, J. Jordaan, N. Kalafatis, C. Kampik, AT Landers, E. Loots, R. Madansein, A. Madaree, TE Madiba, VT Manzini, M. Mbuyisa, R. Moodley, M. Msomi, I. Mukama, D. Naidoo, R. Naidoo, TK Naidu, S. Ntloko, E. Padayachee, L. Padayachee, M. Phaff, B. Pillay, D. Pillay, L. Pillay, A. Ramnarain, SR Ramphal, P. Ryan, A. Saloojee, M. Sebitloane, N. Sigcu, JL Taylor, A. Torborg, L. Visser, P. Anderson, A. Conradie, M. de Swardt, M. de Villiers, J. Eikman, R. Liebenberg, J. Mouton, A. Paton, L. van der Merwe, C. Wilscott-Davids, WJ Barrett, M. Bester, J. de Beer, J. Geldenhuys, H. Gouws, JH Potgieter, M. Strydom, E. Wilberforce-Turton, RR Chetty, S. Chirkut, L. Cronje, K. de Vasconcellos, NZ Dube, N. Sibusiso Gama, GM Green, R. Green-Thompson, SM Kinoo, P. Kistnasami, K. Maharaj, Moodley, SJ Mothae, M. Aslam, F. Noorbhai, V. Rughubar, J. Reddy, A. Singh, DL Skinner, MJ Smith, B. Singh, R. Misra, M. Naidoo, P. Ramdharee, Y. Selibea, S. Sewpersad, S. Sham, JD Wessels, C. Africander, T. Bejia, SP Blakemore, M. Botes, B. Bunwarie, CB Hernandez, MA Jeeraz, DA Legutko, AG Lopez, JN De Meyer, T. Muzenda, N. Naidoo, M. Patel, R. Pentela, M. Junge, N. Mansoor, L. Rademan, P. Scislowski, I. Seedat, B. van den Berg, D. van der Merwe, S. van Wyk, K. Govender, D. Naicker, R. Ramjee, M. Saley, WP Kuhn, R. Matos-Puig, Z. Moolla, A. Lisi, G. Perez, A. Valle Beltran, A. Lozano, C. Delgado Navarro, A. Duca, E. Pastor Martinez, C. Ferrando, I. Fuentes, ML García-Pérez, E. Gracia, A. Izquierdo Palomares, A. Katime, A. Miñana, R. Incertis, E. Romero, CS Romero Garcia, C. Rubio, T. Socorro Artiles, M. Soro, P. Valls, GA Laguarda, P. Benavent, VC Cuenca, A. Cueva, M. Lafuente, AM Parra, AR Rodrigo, S. Sanchez-Morcillo, S. Tormo, FJ Redondo, J. De Andres, L. Gómez Diago, MJ Hernández Cádiz, GG Manuel, R. Peris, C. Saiz, J. Tatay, MT Tebar Soto, T. Brunete, D. Cancho, García Delgado García, D. Zamudio, S. Garcia Del Valle, M. Luz Serrano, E. Alonso, V. Anillo, E. Maseda, P. Salgado, L. Suarez, A. Suarez-de-la-Rica, MJ Villagrán, JI Alonso, E. Cabezuelo, I. Garcia-Saiz, O. Lopez Del Moral, S. Martín, A. Perez Gonzalez, S. Tovar Doncel, MA Vera, FJ Ávila Sánchez, B. Castaño, B. Castaño Moreira, S. Flores Risco, D. Paz Martín, F. Pérez Martín, P. Poza, A. Ruiz, WF Serna Martínez, BV Vicente, SV Dominguez, S. Fernández, A. Munoz-López, MJ Bernat, A. Mas, K. Planas, M. Jawad, Y. Saeed, A. Hedin, H. Levander, S. Holmström, D. Lönn, F. Zoerner, I. Åkring, C. Widmark, J. Zettergren, VA Liljequist, L. Nystrom, S. Odeberg-Wernerman, A. Oldner, P. Reje, S. Lyckner, J. Sperber, A. Adolfsson, B. Klarin, K. Ögren, JP Barras, T. Bührer, V. Despotidis, N. Helmy, S. Holliger, DA Raptis, R. Schmid, A. Meyer, Y. Jaquet, U. Kessler, M. Muradbegovic, SR Nahum, T. Rotunno, B. Schiltz, F. Voruz, M. Worreth, D. Christoforidis, SG Popeskou, M. Furrer, GA Prevost, A. Stocker, K. Lang, S. Breitenstein, MT Ganter, M. Geisen, C. Soll, M. Korkmaz, I. Lubach, M. Schmitz, M. Meyer Zu Schwabedissen, U. Zingg, T. Hillermann, S. Wildi, BB Pinto, B. Walder, M. Hübner, G. Mariotti, K. Slankamenac, M. Namuyuga, E. Kyomugisha, O. Kituuka, A. Wesonga Shikanda, N. Kakembo, C. Otim Tom, A. Webombesa, E. Bua, EM Ssettabi, J. Epodoi, F. Kabagenyi, F. Kirya, G. Dempsey, C. Seasman, R. Basit Nawaz Khan, C. Kurasz, M. MacGregor, B. Shawki, V. Hariharan, S. Chau, K. Ellis, G. Butt, DW Chicken, N. Christmas, S. Allen, GD Daniel, A. Dempster, J. Kemp, L. Matthews, P. Mcglone, J. Tambellini, D. Trodd, K. Freitas, A. Garg, S. Karpate, C. O'Hara, J. Troko, K. Angus, J. Bradley, E. Brennan, C. Brooks, J. Brown, G. Brown, A. Finch, K. Gratrix, S. Hesketh, G. Hill, C. Jeffs, M. Morgan, C. Pemberton, N. Slawson, H. Spickett, G. Swarbrick, G. Van Duyvenvoorde, A. Brennan, R. Briscoe, S. Cooper, T. Lawton, M. Northey, R. Senaratne, H. Stanworth, L. Burrows, H. Cain, R. Craven, K. Davies, A. Jonas, M. Pachucki, G. Walkden, H. Davies, M. Gudaca, M. Hobrok, D. Arawwawala, L. Fergey, M. Gardiner, J. Gunn, L. Johnson, A. Lofting, A. Lyle, F. Mc Neela, S. Smolen, J. Topliffe, S. Williams, M. Bland, V. Kaura, P. Lanka, C. Naylor, A. Ahmed, J. Myatt, R. Shenoy, WC Soon, J. Tan, S. Karadia, J. Self, E. Durant, S. Tripathi, C. Bullock, A. Ghosh, T. Hughes, L. Zsisku, S. Bengeri, A. Cowton, Khalid, J. Limb, C. McAdam, M. Porritt, MA Rafi, P. Shekar, C. Harden, H. Hollands, A. King, L. March, G. Minto, A. Patrick, D. Waugh, P. Kumara, K. Simeson, J. Yarwood, J. Browning, J. Hatton, H. Julian, A. Mitra, M. Newton, P. Pernu, A. Wilson, T. Commey, H. Foot, L. Glover, A. Gupta, N. Lancaster, J. Levin, F. Mackenzie, C. Mestanza, E. Nofal, L. Pout, R. Varden, J. Wild, S. Jones, S. Moreton, M. Pulletz, C. Davies, M. Martin, S. Thomas, K. Burns, C. McArthur, P. Patel, G. Lau, N. Rich, F. Davis, R. Lyons, B. Port, R. Prout, C. Smith, Y. Adelaja, V. Bennett, H. Bidd, A. Dumitrescu, JF Murphy, A. Keen, N. Mguni, C. Ong, G. Adams, P. Boshier, R. Brown, I. Butryn, J. Chatterjee, A. Freethy, G. Lockwood, M. Tsakok, S. Tsiligiannis, W. Peat, L. Stephenson, M. Bradburn, S. Pick, P. Cunha, O. Olagbaiye, S. Tayeh, C. Abernethy, M. Balasubramaniam, R. Bennett, D. Bolton, V. Martinson, S. Bell, B. Heather, V. Kushakovsky, L. Alcock, H. Alexander, C. Anderson, P. Baker, M. Brookes, L. Cawthorn, E. Cirstea, K. Colling, I. Coulter, S. Das, K. Haigh, A. Hamdan, K. Hugill, L. Kottam, E. Lisseter, M. Mawdsley, J. McGivern, K. Padala, V. Phelps, VR Kumar, K. Stewart, K. Towse, J. Tregonning, A. Vahedi, A. Walker, D. Baines, A. Bilolikar, S. Chande, E. Copley, N. Dunk, R. Kulkarni, P. Kumar, Y. Metodiev, D. Ncomanzi, B. Raithatha, P. Raymode, J. Szafranski, L. Twohey, P. Watt, L. Weatherall, J. Weatherill, Z. Whitman, E. Wighton, C. Abayasinghe, A. Chan, S. Darwish, J. Gill, E. Glasgow, D. Hadfield, C. Harris, A. Kochhar, C. Mellis, A. Pool, P. Riozzi, A. Selman, EJ Smith, L. Vele, Y. Gercek, K. Guy, D. Holden, N. Watson, K. Whysall, P. Andreou, D. Hales, J. Thompson, S. Bowrey, S. McDonald, J. Gilmore, V. Hills, C. Kelly, S. Kelly, G. Lloyd, T. Abbott, L. Gall, H. Torrance, M. Vivian, E. Berntsen, T. Nolan, A. Turner, A. Vohra, A. Brown, R. Clark, E. Coughlan, C. Daniel, C. Patvardhan, R. Pearson, S. Predeep, H. Saad, M. Shanmugam, S. Varley, K. Wylie, L. Cooper, A. Makowski, B. Misztal, E. Moldovan, C. Pegg, A. Donovan, J. Foot, S. Large, A. Claxton, B. Netke, R. Armstrong, C. Calderwood, A. Kwok, O. Mohr, P. Oyeniyi, L. Patnaik, B. Post, S. Ali, H. Arshad, G. Baker, L. Brenner, M. Brincat, A. Brunswicker, H. Cox, OI Cozar, A. Durst, L. Fengas, J. Flatt, G. Glister, V. Narwani, E. Photi, A. Rankin, M. Rosbergen, C. Beaton, R. Horn, J. Hunt, G. Rousseau, L. Stancombe, M. Absar, J. Allsop, Z. Drinkwater, T. Hodgkiss, K. Smith, F. Alexander-Sefre, L. Campey, L. Dudgeon, K. Hall, R. Hitchcock, L. James, U. Winstone, N. Ahmad, K. Bauchmuller, J. Harrison, H. Jeffery, D. Miller, A. Pinder, S. Pothuneedi, J. Rosser, S. Sanghera, D. Swift, R. Walker, D. Bester, S. Cavanagh, H. Cripps, H. Daniel, J. Lynch, S. Pyke, J. Scholefield, H. Whitworth, F. Bottrill, G. Ramalingam, S. Webb, N. Akerman, P. Antill, L. Bourner, S. Buckley, G. Castle, R. Charles, C. Eggleston, R. Foster, S. Gill, K. Lindley, M. Lklouk, T. Lowery, O. Martin, D. Milne, P. O'Connor, A. Ratcliffe, A. Rose, A. Smith, S. Varma, J. Ward, H. Barcraft-Barnes, J. Camsooksai, C. Colvin, H. Reschreiter, L. Tbaily, N. Venner, C. Hamilton, L. Kelly, P. Toth-Tarsoly, K. Dodsworth, D. Foord, P. Gordon, E. Hawes, N. Lamb, J. Mouland, J. Nightingale, S. Rose, J. Schrieber, K. Al 'Amri, H. Aladin, MA Arshad, J. Barraclough, C. Bentley, C. Bergin, R. Carrera, A. Clarkson, M. Collins, S. Denham, E. Griffiths, P. Ip, S. Jeyanthan, K. Joory, S. Kaur, P. Marriott, N. Mitchell, S. Nagaiah, A. Nilsson, N. Parekh, M. Pope, J. Seager, H. Serag, A. Tameem, A. Thomas, J. Thunder, A. Torrance, R. Vohra, A. Whitehouse, T. Wong, M. Blunt, K. Wong, J. Giles, I. Reed, D. Weller, G. Bell, J. Birch, R. Damant, J. Maiden, C. Mewies, C. Prince, J. Radford, B. Balain, R. Banerjee, A. Barnett, B. Burston, J. Edwards, C. Evans, D. Ford, P. Gallacher, S. Hill, D. Jaffray, S. Karlakki, J. Kennedy, N. Kiely, S. Lewthwaite, C. Marquis, M. Ockendon, S. Phillips, S. Pickard, J. Richardson, R. Roach, T. Smith, R. Spencer-Jones, N. Steele, J. Steen, M. Van Liefland, S. White, M. Faulds, M. Harris, S. Nicol, SA Pearson, S. Chukkambotla, A. Andrew, E. Attrill, G. Campbell, A. Datson, A. Fouracres, J. Graterol, L. Graves, B. Hong, A. Ishimaru, A. Karthikeyan, H. King, T. Lawson, G. Lee, S. Lyons, A. Macalister Hall, S. Mathoulin, E. Mcintyre, D. Mclaughlin, K. Mulcahy, J. Robbins, W. Sung, A. Tayo, L. Trembath, S. Venugopal, G. Wigmore, C. Boereboom, C. Downes, R. Humphries, S. Melbourne, S. Tou, S. Ullah, N. Batchelor, L. Boxall, R. Broomby, T. Deen, A. Hellewell, L. Helliwell, M. Hutchings, D. Hutchins, S. Keenan, D. Mackie, A. Donna, F. Smith, L. Stone, K. Thorpe, R. Wassall, A. Woodgate, S. Baillie, T. Campbell, S. James, C. King, D. Marques de Araujo, D. Martin, C. Morkane, J. Neely, R. Rajendram, M. Burton, K. James, E. Keevil, O. Minik, J. Morgan, A. Musgrave, H. Rajanna, T. Roberts, M. Adamson, S. Jumbe, J. Kendall, MB Muthuswamy, A. Cruikshanks, I. Wrench, L. Zeidan, D. Ardern, B. Harris, J. Hellstrom, J. Martin, R. Thomas, N. Varsani, C. Wrey Brown, P. Docherty, M. Gillies, E. McGregor, H. Usher, J. Craig, T. Ahmad, P. Bodger, T. Creary, A. Fowler, E. Ijuo, T. Jones, I. Kantsedikas, S. Lahiri, AL McLean, E. Niebrzegowska, M. Phull, N. Wickboldt, J. Baldwin, D. Doyle, S. Mcmullan, M. Oladapo, T. Owen, A. Williams, P. Gregory, T. Husain, J. Kirk-Bayley, E. Mathers, L. Montague, J. Avis, T. Cook, L. Dali-Kemmery, I. Kerslake, V. Lambourne, A. Pearson, C. Boyd, M. Callaghan, C. Lawson, R. McCrossan, V. Nesbitt, L. O'Connor, R. Sinclair, N. Farid, C. Morgese, K. Bhatia, S. Karmarkar, J. Ahmed, G. Branagan, M. Hutton, A. Swain, J. Brookes, J. Cornell, R. Dolan, J. Hulme, A. Jansen van Vuuren, T. Jowitt, G. Kalashetty, F. Lloyd, K. Patel, N. Sherwood, L. Brown, B. Chandler, K. Deighton, T. Emma, K. Haunch, M. Cheeseman, K. Dent, C. Gray, M. Hood, D. Jones, J. Juj, R. Rao, T. Walker, M. Al Anizi, C. Cheah, Y. Cheing, F. Coutinho, P. Gondo, B. Hadebe, M. Onie Hove, A. Khader, B. Krishnachetty, K. Rhodes, J. Sokhi, KA Baker, W. Bertram, A. Looseley, R. Mouton, G. Arnold, S. Arya, D. Balfoussia, L. Baxter, J. Harris, C. Jones, A. Knaggs, S. Markar, A. Perera, A. Scott, A. Shida, R. Sirha, S. Wright, V. Frost, E. Andrews, L. Arrandale, S. Barrett, E. Cifra, M. Cooper, D. Dragnea, C. Elna, J. Maclean, S. Meier, D. Milliken, C. Munns, N. Ratanshi, A. Salvana, A. Watson, H. Ali, R. Critchley, C. Hicks, A. Liddle, M. Pass, C. Ritchie, C. Thomas, L. Too, S. Welsh, T. Gill, J. Johnson, J. Reed, E. Davis, S. Papadopoullos, C. Attwood, A. Biffen, K. Boulton, S. Gray, D. Hay, S. Mills, J. Montgomery, R. Riddell, J. Simpson, N. Bhardwaj, E. Paul, N. Uwubamwen, M. Alexander, J. Arrich, S. Arumugam, D. Blackwood, V. Boggiano, Y. Lam Chan, D. Chatterjee, A. Chhabra, R. Christian, H. Costelloe, M. Coxwell Matthewman, E. Dalton, J. Darko, M. Davari, T. Dave, M. Deacon, S. Deepak, H. Edmond, J. Ellis, A. El-Sayed, P. Eneje, R. English, R. Ewe, W. Foers, J. Franklin, L. Gallego, E. Garrett, O. Goldberg, H. Goss, R. Greaves, R. Harris, C. Hennings, E. Jones, N. Kamali, N. Kokkinos, C. Lewis, L. Lignos, EV Malgapo, R. Malik, A. Milne, JP Mulligan, P. Nicklin, N. Palipane, T. Parsons, R. Piper, R. Prakash, B. Ramesh, S. Rasip, J. Reading, M. Rela, A. Reyes, S. Robert, M. Rooms, K. Shah, H. Simons, S. Solanki, E. Spowart, A. Stevens, H. Waggett, A. Yassaee, A. Kennedy, S. Scott, S. Somanath, A. Berg, M. Hernandez, R. Nanda, G. Tank, N. Wilson, D. Wilson, Y. Al-Soudaine, M. Baldwin, J. Cornish, Z. Davies, L. Davies, M. Edwards, N. Frewer, S. Gallard, J. Glasbey, R. Harries, L. Hopkins, T. Kim, V. Koompirochana, S. Lawson, M. Lewis, Z. Makzal, S. Scourfield, Y. Ahmad, S. Bates, C. Blackwell, H. Bryant, S. Coulter, R. Cruickshank, S. Daniel, T. Daubeny, K. Golder, L. Hawkins, B. Helen, H. Hinxman, D. Levett, B. Skinner, J. Walsgrove, J. Dickson, K. Constantin, M. Karen, P. O'Brien, L. O'Donohoe, H. Payne, S. Sundayi, E. Walker, J. Brooke, J. Cardy, S. Humphreys, L. Kessack, C. Kubitzek, S. Kumar, D. Cotterill, E. Hodzovic, G. Hosdurga, E. Miles, G. Saunders, M. Campbell, P. Chan, K. Jemmett, A. Raj, A. Naik, R. Ramamoorthy, N. Shah, A. Sylvan, K. Blyth, A. Burtenshaw, D. Freeman, E. Johnson, P. Lo, T. Martin, E. Plunkett, J. Wollaston, J. Allison, C. Carroll, N. Craw, S. Craw, T. Pitt-Kerby, R. Rowland-Axe, K. Spurdle, A. McDonald, D. Simon, V. Sinha, V. Banner-Goodspeed, M. Boone, K. Campbell, F. Lu, J. Scannell, J. Sobol, N. Balajonda, K. Clemmons, C. Conde, B. Funk, R. Hall, T. Hopkins, O. Olaleye, O. Omer, M. Pender, A. Porto, A. Stevens, P. Waweru, E. Yeh, D. Bodansky, A. Evans, S. Kleopoulos, R. Maril, E. Mathney, A. Sanchez, E. Tinuoye, B. Bateman, K. Eng, N. Jiang, K. Ladha, J. Needleman, R. Lane, D. Robinowitz, N. Ghushe, M. Irshad, S. Patel, S. Takemoto, A. Wallace, M. Mazzeffi, P. Rock, K. Wallace, X. Zhu, P. Chua, M. Mattera, R. Sharar, S. Thilen, Miriam Treggiari, A. Morgan, I. Sofjan, K. Subramaniam, M. Avidan, H. Maybrier, M. Muench, T. Wildes

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

61 Scopus citations

Abstract

Purpose: As global initiatives increase patient access to surgical treatments, there is a need to define optimal levels of perioperative care. Our aim was to describe the relationship between the provision and use of critical care resources and postoperative mortality. Methods: Planned analysis of data collected during an international 7-day cohort study of adults undergoing elective in-patient surgery. We used risk-adjusted mixed-effects logistic regression models to evaluate the association between admission to critical care immediately after surgery and in-hospital mortality. We evaluated hospital-level associations between mortality and critical care admission immediately after surgery, critical care admission to treat life-threatening complications, and hospital provision of critical care beds. We evaluated the effect of national income using interaction tests. Results: 44,814 patients from 474 hospitals in 27 countries were available for analysis. Death was more frequent amongst patients admitted directly to critical care after surgery (critical care: 103/4317 patients [2%], standard ward: 99/39,566 patients [0.3%]; adjusted OR 3.01 [2.10–5.21]; p < 0.001). This association may differ with national income (high income countries OR 2.50 vs. low and middle income countries OR 4.68; p = 0.07). At hospital level, there was no association between mortality and critical care admission directly after surgery (p = 0.26), critical care admission to treat complications (p = 0.33), or provision of critical care beds (p = 0.70). Findings of the hospital-level analyses were not affected by national income status. A sensitivity analysis including only high-risk patients yielded similar findings. Conclusions: We did not identify any survival benefit from critical care admission following surgery.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)971-979
Number of pages9
JournalIntensive Care Medicine
Volume43
Issue number7
DOIs
StatePublished - Jul 1 2017

Keywords

  • Critical care/utilisation
  • Postoperative care/methods
  • Postoperative care/statistics and numerical data
  • Surgical procedures, operative/mortality

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Critical Care and Intensive Care Medicine

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Critical care admission following elective surgery was not associated with survival benefit: prospective analysis of data from 27 countries'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this

    Kahan, B. C., Koulenti, D., Arvaniti, K., Beavis, V., Campbell, D., Chan, M., Moreno, R., Pearse, R. M., Beattie, S., Clavien, PA., Demartines, N., Fleisher, LA., Grocott, M., Haddow, J., Hoeft, A., Holt, P., Pritchard, N., Rhodes, A., Wijeysundera, D., ... Wildes, T. (2017). Critical care admission following elective surgery was not associated with survival benefit: prospective analysis of data from 27 countries. Intensive Care Medicine, 43(7), 971-979. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00134-016-4633-8