Brunner's gland hamartoma

A rare cause of gastrointestinal bleeding - Case report and review of the literature

David R. Stolpman, Gordon C. Hunt, Brett Sheppard, Hahn Huang, Deepak V. Gopal

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

19 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

An unusual cause of upper gastrointestinal bleeding is described in a previously healthy 45-year-old man who was admitted to hospital with weakness and fatigue, and had experienced an episode of melena two days before admission. His medical and surgical history was unremarkable. Upon admission to hospital, he showed evidence of iron-deficiency anemia, with a hemoglobin concentration of 61 g/L (normal range 135 to 175 g/L), a mean corpuscular volume of 73 fL (normal range 85.0 to 95.0 fL) and a ferritin concentration of 1.0 μg/L (normal range in males 15 to 400 μg/L). Upper gastrointestinal endoscopy revealed a 3.5 cm ulcerated submucosal mass in the third portion of the duodenum, for which mucosal biopsies were nondiagnostic. A subsequent endoscopic ultrasound revealed a 2.7×4.0 cm hyperechoic, cystic, submucosal tumour in the third portion of the duodenum. Endoscopic ultrasound-guided fine needle aspiration revealed no malignant cells. The patient eventually underwent a resection of the third portion of his duodenum. Surgical pathology revealed that this tumour was a Brunner's gland hamartoma, 4.5 cm in its greatest dimension.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)309-313
Number of pages5
JournalCanadian Journal of Gastroenterology
Volume16
Issue number5
StatePublished - 2002

Fingerprint

Brunner Glands
Hamartoma
Duodenum
Reference Values
Hemorrhage
Endoscopic Ultrasound-Guided Fine Needle Aspiration
Melena
Surgical Pathology
Gastrointestinal Endoscopy
Erythrocyte Indices
Iron-Deficiency Anemias
Ferritins
Fatigue
Neoplasms
Hemoglobins
History
Biopsy

Keywords

  • Brunner's gland
  • Gastrointestinal bleeding
  • Harmartoma

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Gastroenterology

Cite this

Brunner's gland hamartoma : A rare cause of gastrointestinal bleeding - Case report and review of the literature. / Stolpman, David R.; Hunt, Gordon C.; Sheppard, Brett; Huang, Hahn; Gopal, Deepak V.

In: Canadian Journal of Gastroenterology, Vol. 16, No. 5, 2002, p. 309-313.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Stolpman, David R. ; Hunt, Gordon C. ; Sheppard, Brett ; Huang, Hahn ; Gopal, Deepak V. / Brunner's gland hamartoma : A rare cause of gastrointestinal bleeding - Case report and review of the literature. In: Canadian Journal of Gastroenterology. 2002 ; Vol. 16, No. 5. pp. 309-313.
@article{73b45f9cd53348a0806eecdaf41bf054,
title = "Brunner's gland hamartoma: A rare cause of gastrointestinal bleeding - Case report and review of the literature",
abstract = "An unusual cause of upper gastrointestinal bleeding is described in a previously healthy 45-year-old man who was admitted to hospital with weakness and fatigue, and had experienced an episode of melena two days before admission. His medical and surgical history was unremarkable. Upon admission to hospital, he showed evidence of iron-deficiency anemia, with a hemoglobin concentration of 61 g/L (normal range 135 to 175 g/L), a mean corpuscular volume of 73 fL (normal range 85.0 to 95.0 fL) and a ferritin concentration of 1.0 μg/L (normal range in males 15 to 400 μg/L). Upper gastrointestinal endoscopy revealed a 3.5 cm ulcerated submucosal mass in the third portion of the duodenum, for which mucosal biopsies were nondiagnostic. A subsequent endoscopic ultrasound revealed a 2.7×4.0 cm hyperechoic, cystic, submucosal tumour in the third portion of the duodenum. Endoscopic ultrasound-guided fine needle aspiration revealed no malignant cells. The patient eventually underwent a resection of the third portion of his duodenum. Surgical pathology revealed that this tumour was a Brunner's gland hamartoma, 4.5 cm in its greatest dimension.",
keywords = "Brunner's gland, Gastrointestinal bleeding, Harmartoma",
author = "Stolpman, {David R.} and Hunt, {Gordon C.} and Brett Sheppard and Hahn Huang and Gopal, {Deepak V.}",
year = "2002",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "16",
pages = "309--313",
journal = "Canadian Journal of Gastroenterology and Hepatology",
issn = "2291-2789",
publisher = "Pulsus Group Inc.",
number = "5",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Brunner's gland hamartoma

T2 - A rare cause of gastrointestinal bleeding - Case report and review of the literature

AU - Stolpman, David R.

AU - Hunt, Gordon C.

AU - Sheppard, Brett

AU - Huang, Hahn

AU - Gopal, Deepak V.

PY - 2002

Y1 - 2002

N2 - An unusual cause of upper gastrointestinal bleeding is described in a previously healthy 45-year-old man who was admitted to hospital with weakness and fatigue, and had experienced an episode of melena two days before admission. His medical and surgical history was unremarkable. Upon admission to hospital, he showed evidence of iron-deficiency anemia, with a hemoglobin concentration of 61 g/L (normal range 135 to 175 g/L), a mean corpuscular volume of 73 fL (normal range 85.0 to 95.0 fL) and a ferritin concentration of 1.0 μg/L (normal range in males 15 to 400 μg/L). Upper gastrointestinal endoscopy revealed a 3.5 cm ulcerated submucosal mass in the third portion of the duodenum, for which mucosal biopsies were nondiagnostic. A subsequent endoscopic ultrasound revealed a 2.7×4.0 cm hyperechoic, cystic, submucosal tumour in the third portion of the duodenum. Endoscopic ultrasound-guided fine needle aspiration revealed no malignant cells. The patient eventually underwent a resection of the third portion of his duodenum. Surgical pathology revealed that this tumour was a Brunner's gland hamartoma, 4.5 cm in its greatest dimension.

AB - An unusual cause of upper gastrointestinal bleeding is described in a previously healthy 45-year-old man who was admitted to hospital with weakness and fatigue, and had experienced an episode of melena two days before admission. His medical and surgical history was unremarkable. Upon admission to hospital, he showed evidence of iron-deficiency anemia, with a hemoglobin concentration of 61 g/L (normal range 135 to 175 g/L), a mean corpuscular volume of 73 fL (normal range 85.0 to 95.0 fL) and a ferritin concentration of 1.0 μg/L (normal range in males 15 to 400 μg/L). Upper gastrointestinal endoscopy revealed a 3.5 cm ulcerated submucosal mass in the third portion of the duodenum, for which mucosal biopsies were nondiagnostic. A subsequent endoscopic ultrasound revealed a 2.7×4.0 cm hyperechoic, cystic, submucosal tumour in the third portion of the duodenum. Endoscopic ultrasound-guided fine needle aspiration revealed no malignant cells. The patient eventually underwent a resection of the third portion of his duodenum. Surgical pathology revealed that this tumour was a Brunner's gland hamartoma, 4.5 cm in its greatest dimension.

KW - Brunner's gland

KW - Gastrointestinal bleeding

KW - Harmartoma

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0036338427&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0036338427&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

VL - 16

SP - 309

EP - 313

JO - Canadian Journal of Gastroenterology and Hepatology

JF - Canadian Journal of Gastroenterology and Hepatology

SN - 2291-2789

IS - 5

ER -